Dental Solutions Logo

Privacy Policy for Dental Solutions Ltd for Patient Data

Dental Solutions Ltd takes great care to protect the personal data we hold for our patients in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of collecting and storing personal data about our patients is to ensure we can:

  • Provide, appropriate, safe and effective dental care, treatment and advice for all our patients.
  • Fulfil any contracts we hold in relation to their care.
  • For business administration of their care.

Personal data held for our patients 

The personal data we process (processing includes obtaining the information, using it, storing it, securing it, disclosing it, and destroying it) for our patients includes:

  • Name, address, date of birth.
  • Unique identification number.
  • Next of kin.
  • Email address.
  • Phone numbers.
  • GP contact details.
  • Occupation.
  • Medical history.
  • Dental care records.
  • Photographs.
  • Family group.
  • Payment plan details.
  • Credit cards receipts.
  • Correspondence.
  • Details of any complaints received.

We keep an inventory of personal data we hold on our patients and this is available for patients on request. A list of personal information held is also included in our Privacy Notice that is given to all patients.

Disclosure to third parties

The information we collect, and store will not be disclosed to anyone who does not need to see it.

We will share our patients’ personal information with third parties when required by law or to enable us to deliver a service to them or where we have another legitimate reason for doing so. Third parties we may share patients’ personal information with may include: 

  • Regulatory authorities such as the General Dental Council or the Care Quality Commission  
  • NHS Local Authorities
  • Dental payment plan administrators
  • Insurance companies
  • Loss assessors
  • Fraud prevention agencies
  • In the event of a possible sale of the practice at some time in the future.

We may also share personal information where we consider it to be in a patient’s best interest or if we have reason to believe an individual may be at risk of harm or abuse.

Personal privacy rights

Under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018, all individuals who have personal information held about them have the following personal privacy rights:

  • Right to subject access.
  • Right to have inaccuracies deleted.
  • Right to have information erased.
  • Right to object to direct marketing.
  • Right to restrict the processing of their information, including automated decision-making.
  • Right to data portability.

Patients who wish to have inaccuracies deleted or to have information erased must speak to the dentist who provided or provides their care.

Legal basis for processing data held about patients

The GDPR requires us to state the legal basis upon which we process all personal data for our patients and it requires us to inform our patients of the legal basis on which we process their personal data.  This is clearly stated in our privacy notice that is given to all patients. 

The legal bases for recording individual types of data are recorded in our patient personal data inventory.  This is available for all patients to see on request.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our private patients is consent and legitimate interest.

The legal basis on which we process personal information for our payment plan patients is consent and legitimate interest.

Automated decision making

All individuals who have personal data held about them have a right to object to their personal data being subjected to automated decision making. 

Patients will always be asked to give specific, informed, verifiable, opt in consent for any processes involving automated decision making.

Consent

Dental Solutions Ltd always obtains specific, unambiguous opt in consent from all patients to whom we send direct marketing information. We verbally ask existing patients and if consent is obtained tick box on our Dentally software. If a new patient they fill in a new patient questionnaire.

We also obtain specific, unambiguous, opt in consent from our patients for text reminders, email reminders and any marketing.  For a new patient, we obtain consent for these things when the patient first attends the practice.  For an existing patient, we ask the patient for consent when they attend for their recall appointment or for a treatment appointment.  We refresh this consent annually when the patient completes a new medical history proforma.

Withdrawal of consent

Patients who have given their opt in consent have a right to withdraw their consent at any time. Patients are advised of their right to withdraw their consent for anything they wish to withdraw from in our privacy notice. 

Retention period

This practice retains dental records and orthodontic study models while the patient is a patient of the practice and, after they cease to be a patient, for at least eleven years, or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Complaints

All individuals who have personal data held about them have a right to complain. All complaints concerning personal data should be made in person or in writing to our Practice Manager.  All complaints will be dealt with in line with the practice complaints policy and procedures.

Transferring personal data outside the EU

Patients’ personal data is not transferred outside the EU.

This Policy was reviewed and implemented on: 12th March 2020

This policy and relevant procedures will be reviewed annually and are due for review on 12th March 2021 or prior to this date in accordance with new guidance or legislative changes.

 

Hotjar Cookies Policy below:

 

Please note that we are using Hotjar to capture website sessions and create heatmaps of website usage to optimise user experience. Website heatmaps visualize the most popular (hot) and unpopular (cold) elements. It helps us understand what users do on our website pages—where they click, how far they scroll, what they look at or ignore.

 

We use third party cookies set by Hotjar on our website user’s browser. Hotjar cookies are responsible for displaying the correct content to our users without personally identifying anyone.

 

If you do not wish to be tracked by Hotjar you may do so by following the steps on Hotjar’s Do Not Track page. This will apply to all sites Hotjar is installed on.

 

Overview of cookies:

 

Name

Description

Duration

Data type

_hjSessionUser{site_id}

Hotjar cookie that is set when a user first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behaviour in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

365 days

JSON

_hjSession{site_id}

A cookie that holds the current session data. This ensures that subsequent requests within the session window will be attributed to the same Hotjar session.

30 minutes

JSON

_hjSessionResumed

A cookie that is set when a session/recording is reconnected to Hotjar servers after a break in connection.

Session

Boolean true/false

_hjid

Hotjar cookie that is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behaviour in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

365 days

UUID

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.

30 Minutes

Boolean true/false

_hjFirstSeen

This is set to identify a new user’s first session. It stores a true/false value, indicating whether this was the first time Hotjar saw this user. It is used by Recording filters to identify new user sessions.

Session

Boolean true/false

Practice Hours

Monday: 8.00am - 6.00pm
Tuesday: 8.00am - 8.00pm
Wednesday: 9.00am - 5.30pm
Thursday: 8.00am - 5.30pm
Friday: 9.00am - 4.00pm
Saturdays by appointment only.


Get In Contact

Dental Solutions
9 Henry St,
Lymm,
Cheshire,
WA13 0LS

Phone
01925 756565

Email
[email protected]

Dentist Referrals
Referral Form

Book a consultation